About Corporate Data Management (CDM)

The Corporate Data Management (CDM) Portal has been developed by Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) as an in-house Data Analytics and Business Intelligence Unit. The Ministry has successfully implemented the CDM system as it’s own data warehousing facility which has streamlined the effective utilization of data for more than a decade old data repository of MCA comprising the data of entire Indian Corporate Sector. MCA is now set to launch its informative data portal to the public showcasing the information and facts about Corporate Sector.



Read More

COMPANIES REGISTERED IN INDIA
Companies Registered with MCA: An Overview

With the continuous reforms and policy initiatives undertaken by the government Indian corporate sector has reached at a remarkable place wherein there are more than 21 lakh companies registered with MCA as on date and the numbers are increasing every single day. Out of the above number, presently around 13.44 Lakh companies are active and doing business in India. The percentage of inactive companies has decreased and constitutes 37.48% of the total number of companies registered in India. Of which,5.69% of companies are in the process of strike off or liquidation and 0.28% companies are carrying the status of Dormant Company.

STATE-WISE DISTRIBUTION OF COMPANIESAs on 31st March 2021

India is a large and diverse country with 29 States and 8 Union territories. So, it is important to look at the State wise trajectories giving us close look on how the companies are spread across the country. Maharashtra, Delhi and West Bengal consists of 45.36% of active registered Companies. Top 10 States includes Uttar Pradesh (7%), Karnataka (6.7%), Tamil Nadu (6.5%), Telangana (5.6%), Gujarat (5.4%), Haryana (3.3%) and Rajasthan (3.2%). Also, newly formed union territory Leh & Ladakh has active registered 44 companies till date.

State/UTNo. of Active Companies
Andaman & Nicobar393
Andhra Pradesh23725
Arunachal Pradesh376
Assam9375
Bihar29524
Chandigarh7561
Chattisgarh8980
Dadra & Nagar Haveli449
Daman and Diu257
Delhi216425
Goa4780
Gujarat72483
Haryana43965
Himachal Pradesh4177
Jammu & Kashmir4093
Jharkhand12785
Karnataka90253
Kerala40117
Lakshadweep20
Leh and Ladakh44
Madhya Pradesh28902
Maharashtra261523
Manipur1040
Meghalaya650
Mizoram128
Nagaland333
Orissa19692
Pondicherry1496
Punjab18922
Rajasthan43019
Sikkim2
Tamil Nadu88215
Telangana75431
Tripura626
Uttar Pradesh95318
Uttarakhand7595
West Bengal132183
Grand Total1344857

ECONOMIC ACTIVITY-WISE DISTRIBUTION OF COMPANIES Public vis-a vis Private Companies

Business Service, Manufacturing and Trading Activities comprise of majority of companies contributing to Indian Economy. Business Services is the most popular sector among private companies with 4.15 Lakh active companies being indulged in this sector. Manufacturing and Trading sector are preferred sector among public companies. About 13% of companies are working in Real Estate activities including construction. Companies with the object of Community, personal & Social Services are also rising which contribute around 8% of the total companies.

Economic Activity No. of Companies
Private Public
Agriculture and Allied Activities458072291
Manufacturing25375517673
Construction1055944169
Electricity, Gas & Water companies135481681
Mining & Quarrying11673712
Business Services4157809816
Trading1666915689
Real Estate and Renting691702637
Community, personal & Social Services1021154039
Finance3916815660
Transport, storage and Communications407301465
Insurance1040139
Others115342281
Grand Total127660568252

About 14% of companies are working in Real Estate activities including construction. Companies with the object of Community, personal & Social Services are also rising which contribute fair 8% of the total companies.



COMPANIES & THEIR LISTING STATUS

Listed vs. UnlistedNo. of Companies
Listed6755
Unlisted 1338102
Total1344857

DISTRIBUTION: GOVT. & NON-GOVT.

Government2144
Non-Government 1342713
Total1344857


AUTHORIZED SHARE CAPITAL OF COMPANIES REGISTERED UNDER VARIOUS ECONOMIC ACTIVITIES

Authorised capital as defined in Companies Act’2013 is the capital which is authorised by the memorandum of a company to be the maximum amount of share capital of the company. Authorized capital of the company shows the company’s limit to issue shares and reflects company’s future growth plans.
Public Sector contribute 66% of total authorised capital of Corporate Sector. Manufacturing Companies have the highest authorised share capital followed by Business Services. It is interesting to note that Electricity, Gas & Water companies which are 1% of the total companies contribute 19% of total authorised capital of Corporate Sector. Total authorised capital of private sector is majorly contributed by Manufacturing, Business Services and Trading Sector. In case of Public Companies, the contribution is made by Electricity Sector, Manufacturing and Business Services.

Economic Activity Authorized Capital (in Cr.)
Private Public
Agriculture and Allied Activities28727.9436876.72
Manufacturing734586.321119297.42
Construction214281.18426234.97
Electricity, Gas & Water companies242365.491352350.08
Mining & Quarrying46074.75104328.63
Business Services556134.841061720.50
Trading298528.43131397.74
Real Estate and Renting116706.1557177.92
Community, personal & Social Services109320.68163335.92
Finance220992.30492252.98
Transport, storage and Communications187077.12307472.19
Insurance1765.9965081.72
Others48470.20150145.80
Grand Total2805031.46 5467672.65

Public Sector contribute 67% of total authorised capital of Corporate Sector. Manufacturing Companies have the highest authorised share capital followed by Business Services. It is interesting to note that Electricity, Gas & Water companies which are 1% of the total companies contribute 19% of total authorised capital of Corporate Sector. Total authorised capital of private sector is majorly contributed by Manufacturing, Business Services and Trading Sector. In case of Public Companies, the contribution is made by Manufacturing, Business Services and Electricity Sector.

Corporate Status

As on 31st March 2021

2151349

Total No. of Companies

37

Total States

26

Total RoCs

1344857

Active Companies




DISTRIBUTION OF COMPANIES WITH RESPECT TO THEIR LIABILITY Number of companies shared according to its liability

The Indian Company Law provides 3 different classifications of company on the basis of liability: Company Limited by Shares, Company Limited by Guarantee (with or without share capital) and Unlimited Company.

The company limited by shares means a company having the liability of its members limited to amount unpaid on the shares held by them. This segment consists of majority of companies. Company limited by guarantee means a company having the liability of its members limited to amount undertaken by members to contribute to the assets of the company in the event of its being wound up. There are 8317 active Companies limited by guarantee. Company not having any limit on the liability of its members are known as unlimited company. Presently, there are 306 Companies with Unlimited liability.