About Corporate Data Management (CDM)

The Corporate Data Management (CDM) Portal has been developed by Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) as an in-house Data Analytics and Business Intelligence Unit. The Ministry has successfully implemented the CDM system as it’s own data warehousing facility which has streamlined the effective utilization of data for more than a decade old data repository of MCA comprising the data of entire Indian Corporate Sector. MCA is now set to launch its informative data portal to the public showcasing the information and facts about Corporate Sector.



Read More

COMPANIES REGISTERED IN INDIA
Companies Registered with MCA: An Overview

With the continuous reforms and policy initiatives undertaken by the government Indian corporate sector has reached at a remarkable place wherein there are more than 20 lakh companies registered with MCA as on date and the numbers are increasing every single day. Out of the above number, presently around 12.63 Lakh companies are active and doing business in India.

Massive striking off activity was carried out in the year 2018. This was in line with drive launched by the government to identify shell and bogus companies. The number of companies struck off has seen a major bump in 2018. The percentage of inactive companies has increased and constitutes 38.77% of the total number of companies registered in India. Of which,2.27% of companies are in the process of strike off or liquidation and 0.11% companies are carrying the status of Dormant Company.

STATE-WISE DISTRIBUTION OF COMPANIESAS ON 30th September 2020

India is a large and diverse country with 29 States and 8 Union territories. So, it is important to look at the State wise trajectories giving us close look on how the companies are spread across the country. Maharashtra, Delhi and West Bengal have more than 40% of active registered Companies. Top 10 States includes Uttar Pradesh (7%), Karnataka (7%), Tamil Nadu (7%), Telangana (6%), Gujarat (5%), Rajasthan (3%) and Haryana (3%). The number of companies registered in North-Eastern states has also risen by 45% in last three years. Also, Newly formed union territory ladakh has registered 35 companies till date.

State/UTNo. of Active Companies
Andaman & Nicobar369
Andhra Pradesh21855
Arunachal Pradesh336
Assam8718
Bihar26444
Chandigarh7296
Chattisgarh8253
Dadra & Nagar Haveli423
Daman and Diu247
Delhi209702
Goa4556
Gujarat67991
Haryana39959
Himachal Pradesh3839
Jammu & Kashmir3629
Jharkhand11744
Karnataka84003
Kerala36752
Lakshadweep16
Leh and Ladakh35
Madhya Pradesh26471
Maharashtra246108
Manipur909
Meghalaya620
Mizoram118
Nagaland299
Orissa17990
Pondicherry1430
Punjab17905
Rajasthan40250
Sikkim2
Tamil Nadu83081
Telangana69808
Tripura572
Uttar Pradesh86760
Uttarakhand6910
West Bengal128424
Grand Total1263824

ECONOMIC ACTIVITY-WISE DISTRIBUTION OF COMPANIES Public vis-a vis Private Companies

Business Service, Manufacturing and Trading Activities are opted by majority of companies contributing to Indian Economy. Business Services is the most popular sector being opted by the private companies with 3.94 Lakh active companies being indulged in this sector. Manufacturing and Finance sector are preferred sector among public companies.

Economic Activity No. of Companies
Private Public
Agriculture and Allied Activities388482272
Manufacturing23609917702
Construction1003554196
Electricity, Gas & Water companies127541663
Mining & Quarrying11080709
Business Services3945149836
Trading1566965749
Real Estate and Renting664622663
Community, personal & Social Services917503998
Finance3774814394
Transport, storage and Communications379141476
Insurance946141
Others115562303
Grand Total119672267102

About 14% of companies are working in Real Estate activities including construction. Companies with the object of Community, personal & Social Services are also rising which contribute fair 8% of the total companies.



COMPANIES & THEIR LISTING STATUS

Listed vs. UnlistedNo. of Companies
Listed6791
Unlisted 1257033
Total1263824

DISTRIBUTION: GOVT. & NON-GOVT.

Government2122
Non-Government 1261702
Total1263824


AUTHORIZED SHARE CAPITAL OF COMPANIES REGISTERED UNDER VARIOUS ECONOMIC ACTIVITIES

Authorised capital as defined in Companies Act’2013 is the capital which is authorised by the memorandum of a company to be the maximum amount of share capital of the company. Authorized capital of the company shows the company’s limit to issue shares and reflects company’s future growth plans.

Economic Activity Authorized Capital (in Cr.)
Private Public
Agriculture and Allied Activities26136.3636877.92
Manufacturing705737.861120570.47
Construction202948.55420208.36
Electricity, Gas & Water companies228652.21297850.33
Mining & Quarrying44507.6484749.59
Business Services512870.981046381.31
Trading283712.13125501.76
Real Estate and Renting106943.0956663.15
Community, personal & Social Services104089.95156160.6
Finance208385.23483342.74
Transport, storage and Communications172922.81292986.06
Insurance1520.5864186.21
Others48151.39140882.09
Grand Total 2,646,578.775326360.59

Public Sector contribute 67% of total authorised capital of Corporate Sector. Manufacturing Companies have the highest authorised share capital followed by Business Services. It is interesting to note that Electricity, Gas & Water companies which are 1% of the total companies contribute 19% of total authorised capital of Corporate Sector. Total authorised capital of private sector is majorly contributed by Manufacturing, Business Services and Trading Sector. In case of Public Companies, the contribution is made by Manufacturing, Business Services and Electricity Sector.

Corporate Status

As on 30th September,2020

0

Total No. of Companies

0

Total States

0

Total RoCs

0

Active Companies




DISTRIBUTION OF COMPANIES WITH RESPECT TO THEIR LIABILITY Number of companies shared according to its liability

The Indian Company Law provides 3 different classifications of company on the basis of liability: Company Limited by Shares, Company Limited by Guarantee (with or without share capital) and Unlimited Company.

company limited by shares means a company having the liability of its members limited to amount unpaid on the shares held by them. Majority of Companies fall into this category. Company limited by guarantee means a company having the liability of its members limited to amount undertaken by members to contribute to the assets of the company in the event of its being wound up. There are 7792 active Companies limited by guarantee. Company not having any limit on the liability of its members are known as unlimited company. Presently, There are 307 Companies with Unlimited liability.