About Corporate Data Management (CDM)

The Corporate Data Management (CDM) Portal has been developed by Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) as an in-house Data Analytics and Business Intelligence Unit. The Ministry has successfully implemented the CDM system as it’s own data warehousing facility which has streamlined the effective utilization of data for more than a decade old data repository of MCA comprising the data of entire Indian Corporate Sector. MCA is now set to launch its informative data portal to the public showcasing the information and facts about Corporate Sector.



Read More

Brief Highlights

COMPANIES REGISTERED IN INDIACompanies Registered with MCA: An Overview

With the continuous reforms and policy initiatives undertaken by the government Indian corporate sector has reached at a remarkable place wherein there are more than 17 lakh companies registered with MCA as on date and the numbers are increasing every single day. Out of the above number, presently around 11.4 Lakh companies are active and doing business in India.

Due to massive striking off of companies undertaken in the year 2017 the percentage of closed companies increased and constitutes 31.24% of the total number of companies closed in India in till the year 2017.However, it is also notable that approximately 33.53% of the total companies registered with MCA were either struck off or were under liquidation or carried the status of a dormant company or were in the process of striking off under section 560 of the Companies Act, 1956.

STATE-WISE DISTRIBUTION OF COMPANIESAS ON 31ST MARCH 2017

As on March 31st, 2017 there were 1720682 companies registered with Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Out of these 17.2 Lakh maximum companies contributing to almost 50% were registered in Maharashtra, Delhi and West Bengal. Total 7993 Companies were registered in North Eastern States also known as seven sister states (Assam – 6221, Arunachal Pradesh- 227, Manipur- 398, Meghalaya- 567, Mizoram- 59, Nagaland- 231 and Tripura- 290) wherein the maximum companies are registered in Assam.

State/UTNo. of Active Companies
Andaman and Nicobar Islands302
Andhra Pradesh21,013
Arunachal Pradesh227
Assam6,274
Bihar19,785
Chandigarh7,912
Chhattisgarh6,957
Dadar Nagar Haveli393
Daman and Diu239
Delhi2,12,050
Goa4,130
Gujarat61,851
Haryana29,670
Himachal Pradesh3,427
Jammu and Kashmir2,562
Jharkhand9,276
Karnataka65,035
Kerala30,043
Lakshadweep11
Madhya Pradesh21,879
Maharashtra2,27,178
Manipur399
Meghalaya577
Mizoram59
Nagaland232
Orissa14,789
Pondicherry1,240
Punjab16,682
Rajasthan36,453
Tamil Nadu75,083
Telangana67,618
Tripura293
Uttar Pradesh67,983
Uttarakhand4,593
West Bengal1,36,212
Unclassified5
Grand Total11,52,432

Telangana state formed in the year 2014 has 67476 number of companies registered which is approximately 4% of the total number of companies and is growing continuously. There are 302 Companies registered in Andaman and Nicobar Islands and 10 in Lakshadweep whereas only 2 companies were registered in Sikkim.

ECONOMIC ACTIVITY-WISE DISTRIBUTION OF COMPANIES Public vis-a vis Private Companies

Manufacturing sector being the second largest growing sector in Indian Economy witnessed maximum number of registration of public companies since 2006. Business Service, Manufacturing and Trading Activities are opted by majority of companies contributing to Indian Economy.

Business Services is the most popular sector being opted by the private companies with more than 3 Lakh active companies being indulged in this sector, while manufacturing sector is the most popular sector among public companies, with more than 19 Thousand companies registered with these objects.

Economic Activity No. of Companies
Private Public
Agriculture and Allied Activities22,0002,468
Business Services1,90,3555,263
Community personal & Social Services36,0862,946
Construction48,4732,656
Electricity Gas & Water companies11,3101,708
Finance42,54410,695
Insurance318123
Manufacturing1,51,30614,128
Mining & Quarrying7,095554
Real Estate and Renting61,3933,287
Trading1,17,6535,590
Transport storage and Communications22,7811,211
Others3,66,13524,310
Grand Total10,77,44974,939

Insurance seems to be the least popular sector having minimum number of companies being registered in this sector, however, the private companies continue to lead even in this sector.



COMPANIES & THEIR LISTING STATUS

Listed vs. UnlistedNo. of Companies
Listed7,747
Unlisted 11,44,608

DISTRIBUTION: GOVT. & NON-GOVT.

Govt. vs. Non-Govt.No. of Companies
Govt.1,961
Non-Govt.11,50,416


AUTHORIZED SHARE CAPITAL OF COMPANIES REGISTERED UNDER VARIOUS ECONOMIC ACTIVITIES

Authorized capital of the company shows the company’s limit to issue shares and reflects company’s future growth plans. Manufacturing Companies have the highest authorized share capital among all the other sectors. Electricity, Gas and Water companies contribute the 2nd highest amount of Authorized Capital.

For Private Companies the maximum amount of Authorized Capital is recorded in 3 Industry Sectors i.e. Manufacturing, Business Services and Construction. Electricity gas and Water, Manufacturing and business Services were the 3 Major sectors having maximum amount of Authorised Capital stated by the Companies.

Economic Activity Authorized Capital (in Cr.)
Private Public
Agriculture and Allied Activities6,993.099,708.16
Business Services76,538.381,07,521.73
Community personal & Social Services32,871.8287,374.24
Construction95,191.7782,376.4
Electricity Gas & Water companies70,596.423,48,780.32
Finance50,591.91,70,794.68
Insurance2,187.1923,390.56
Manufacturing1,86,995.473,98,066.86
Mining & Quarrying18,457.0240,330.49
Real Estate and Renting34,630.8517,111.11
Trading56,025.7969,682.39
Transport storage and Communications28,734.921,81,193.86
Others5,96,390.8111,69,654.13
Grand Total12,56,205.4227,05,984.93

The maximum authorized share capital is maintained by the public companies only, with Real Estate and trading as exceptions where private sector companies carry more authorized share capital than the public companies. The sector that has received the maximum contribution from the public companies is electricity gas and water consumption sector, i.e. 87% of the authorized share capital is contributed by public companies while of the total number of companies, only 13% are public companies.

Corporate Status

As on 31st December,2017

0
Total No. of Companies
0
Total States
0
Total RoCs
0
Active Companies



DISTRIBUTION OF COMPANIES WITH RESPECT TO THEIR LIABILITY Number of companies shared according to its liability which further can be drilled down into Public and Private Companies.

The Indian Company Law provides 3 different classifications of company on the basis of liability: Company Limited by Shares, Company Limited by Guarantee (with or without share capital) and Unlimited Company

There are only 442 Unlimited Liability Companies active whereas 7391 Companies are active which are Limited by guarantee, rest all companies are registered with liability being limited by shares.